Outreach Competitors and Alternatives Sorted by Team Size

    Short answer

    Prices read from vendor pages at the time of writing, Vendr contract data for Outreach, and the jobs no platform does for you

    Artem Smirnov
    Artem Smirnov

    Last updated · 11 min read

    Artem Smirnov in a dark suit against a charcoal studio backdrop, next to the line 'OUTREACH ALTERNATIVES BY SIZE. Your buyer never sees the platform'

    Which Outreach competitor fits depends on how many people send outreach for you:

    • Under 5 senders: Instantly, Smartlead, lemlist and Apollo.
    • 5 to 25 reps: Outplay, Klenty and Mailshake.
    • 25+ reps in Salesforce: Salesforce Sales Engagement.
    • 25+ reps on HubSpot or another CRM: Salesloft or HubSpot Sales Hub.

    Every vendor price below was read from the vendor's own pricing page at the time of writing. Vendr reports that Outreach and Salesloft sell by quote only, so the figures for those two come from Vendr.

    Your buyer never sees which platform sent the email. A switch can lower a seat bill. It does nothing for a weak list, a vague offer or a sender whose profile looks abandoned.

    Which tools compete with Outreach at each team size?

    Sort by the people who send outreach and need a seat. Company headcount is the wrong filter. A 300-person construction firm where the owner and one sales lead do all the outreach buys like a team of 2.

    Team bandMain needShortlistBilling basisWhere the price lives
    Under 5 sendersCheap sending and warmup, sometimes LinkedInInstantly, Smartlead, lemlist, ApolloFlat plans sized by volume; lemlist Multichannel and Apollo per seatInstantly, Smartlead, lemlist, Apollo
    5 to 25 repsMultichannel sequences and a manager viewOutplay, Klenty, MailshakePer user, billed annually; Klenty Starter is flatOutplay, Klenty, Mailshake
    25+ reps on SalesforceSequences inside the CRM the team already usesSalesforce Sales EngagementPer user, billed annuallySalesforce
    25+ reps elsewhereSequences at scale with manager controlsSalesloft, HubSpot Sales HubSalesloft by quote; HubSpot per seat plus onboardingVendr, HubSpot

    How to read your row:

    • Under 5: pay for sending volume and inboxes. Buy seats only for people who will send.
    • 5 to 25: count your senders before you compare anything, because per-user prices multiply with every rep.
    • 25+: start from the CRM you already pay for. Every tool outside it has to earn the sync work it adds.

    Before you build a shortlist, check which parts of a cold email stack you actually need a platform for.

    What do Outreach buyers actually pay, and why is there no price list?

    Outreach publishes no list price. Vendr, a software buying platform, reports that every deal is quoted (page last updated February 2026). Its transaction data on 921 purchases shows:

    • Median contract: $45,600 a year
    • Range: $8,700 to $215,400 a year
    • Average savings Vendr reports on those deals: 12%

    Vendr files those deals under three tier names: Standard, Professional and Enterprise. When you compare quotes, ask which of the three tiers each quote is for.

    The seat line is only part of the bill. Vendr lists these extras:

    Extra costWhat Vendr reports for Outreach
    Onboarding$5,000 to $25,000+
    Add-ons20% to 40% added to total contract value
    Annual escalator3% to 7% a year
    Premium support10% to 15% of annual contract value

    On a contract at the median, the escalator (the price rise written into each renewal) alone adds about $1,370 to $3,190 in year 2. Get the escalator, add-on and support lines in writing before you compare.

    What is a cheaper alternative to Outreach for a team under 5?

    For 1 to 4 senders, these are the plans to compare. Prices are as listed on each vendor's page.

    ToolPlanPrice shownBilling basisWhat is included
    InstantlyGrowth$47 a month, or $37.60 a month on yearly billingPlan sized by email volumeUnlimited email accounts and warmup, 5,000 emails a month
    InstantlyHypergrowth$97 a month, or $77.60 on yearly billingPlan sized by email volume125,000 emails a month
    SmartleadBase$39 a month, or $32 a month billed annuallyPlan sized by volumeUnlimited email accounts, 2,000 contacts, 6,000 emails a month
    SmartleadPro$94 a month, or $78 a month billed annuallyPlan sized by volume30,000 contacts, 90,000 emails a month
    lemlistEmail$55 a month on yearly billingFlatUnlimited users and senders, 50,000 emails a month
    lemlistMultichannel$87 per user a month on yearly billingPer userLinkedIn and SMS automation, 5 senders per user
    Apollo.ioBasic$49 per seat a month, billed annuallyPer seatEntry paid tier
    Apollo.ioProfessional$79 per seat a month, billed annuallyPer seatBigger credit limits, AI tools, call recording, deeper CRM integrations

    Every plan here lists under $100 a month, per user or per account. On Instantly and Smartlead, a new mailbox does not cost a new seat, and Apollo also has a free plan.

    Apollo has three quirks worth knowing before you sign: every seat sits on one plan, credits expire each billing cycle and the free plan connects Gmail only. The full breakdown is in Apollo alternatives.

    So: a founder who sends email only starts on Instantly Growth or Smartlead Base. If LinkedIn is part of your plan, look at lemlist Multichannel. No list yet means your problem is data, and Apollo is the tool here built for it.

    Plan size matters more than plan price. A team aiming for 30 to 35 booked calls a month has to reach roughly 10,000 prospects in that month, and a 5,000-email plan covers half of them before a single follow-up goes out. Sending domains, mailboxes and contact data sit outside every price in this table. Put them in the budget too.

    Which Outreach alternatives fit a team of 5 to 25 reps?

    Outplay and Klenty paid plans are billed annually; Mailshake shows monthly and yearly prices.

    The Klenty dialer is a per-user add-on:

    ToolPlanPriceBasisWhat changes
    OutplayFree$0Flat2 mailboxes, 2,000 active prospects a month
    OutplayStarter$39 a monthPlanEntry paid plan
    OutplayGrowth$89 per user a monthPer userEmail, phone, social and SMS
    OutplayEnterprise$139 per user a monthPer userTop tier
    KlentyStarter$50 a monthFlat, unlimited users and mailboxes15,000 contacts and 75,000 emails a month
    KlentyGrowth$70 per user a monthPer user200 calling minutes, 2,000 credits
    KlentyPlus$99 per user a monthPer user1,000 minutes, 4,000 credits, AI call coaching
    KlentyPower and parallel dialing$45 per user a monthAdd-onDialing for high call volume
    MailshakeEmail Outreach$49 a month, or $45 on yearly billingPer userEmail sequences
    MailshakeSales Engagement$99 a month, or $85 on yearly billingPer userTop self-serve tier

    Here is the arithmetic for 12 reps, from list prices only:

    • Outplay Growth: 12 seats -> $1,068 a month -> $12,816 a year
    • Klenty Growth: 12 seats -> $840 a month -> $10,080 a year
    • Klenty Growth with the dialing add-on on every seat: $1,380 a month -> $16,560 a year
    • Klenty Starter: $50 a month flat, but those 12 reps share one allowance of 75,000 emails a month, about 6,250 each

    The flat plan looks like the bargain until you divide its limits by your senders. The dialer reverses the order between the two per-user plans, so if your reps call, price the dialer before you compare anything else. For the record, my team works through email and LinkedIn and never cold calls. When a client wants phone, we call only warm contacts who replied, engaged or opted in.

    What should a 25+ rep team look at instead of Outreach?

    It depends on the CRM your reps already live in.

    On Salesforce: start with Salesforce's own Sales Engagement. At the time of writing, its page lists $50 per user a month, billed annually, with Cadences, Einstein Activity Capture and Buyer Assistant included. Cadences cover email, phone and social tasks, and Salesforce says the price is subject to change.

    The CRM seat is a separate line: Salesforce Sales Cloud Pro Suite lists at $100 per user a month, billed annually. For 30 reps: $1,500 a month -> $18,000 a year for Sales Engagement, on top of Sales Cloud.

    On HubSpot: HubSpot Sales Hub Professional lists at $90 per seat a month with an annual commitment, plus a required one-time onboarding fee of $1,500 (HubSpot). Enterprise starts at $150 per seat with a $3,500 onboarding fee. For 30 reps on Professional: $2,700 a month -> $32,400 a year, plus onboarding.

    On another CRM, or if you want a like-for-like swap: Salesloft is the closest swap. It publishes no list price. Vendr describes its pricing as per user, per month and quote-based, and puts onboarding at $5,000 to $20,000+. Get both quotes in the same month, because buyers often play one quote against the other.

    Gong sits beside any of these, and it is quote-only too: its pricing page prices each license per user, plus a platform fee that grows with seats. Vendr classes Gong as conversation intelligence, a different job from sequencing, notes that many teams run it next to a sales engagement tool and puts onboarding at $10,000 to $30,000+.

    Outreach vs Apollo: is it a like-for-like swap?

    Only partly. Vendr describes Apollo as typically less expensive than Outreach and self-serve, but focused on prospecting and data enrichment. Apollo's pricing page lists Outreach among its integrations, so the two can run together.

    OutreachApollo
    Price publishedNo, quote onlyYes, see the under-5 table
    OnboardingPaid, in the Vendr range aboveSelf-serve
    Main jobSequencing across many seatsProspecting and contact data

    If your problem is list quality, an Apollo-style data tool helps. If your problem is running sequences for 20 reps with manager controls, leaving Outreach for Apollo would mostly change who sends the invoice.

    Where do Close, Mixmax and Amplemarket fit?

    Each of these turns up on Outreach comparison lists, but they do different jobs. Prices:

    ToolWhat it actually isPrice shown
    CloseA CRM with calling and email built in$9 to $149 per user a month, depending on plan and billing term (Close)
    MixmaxAn email sequencing and scheduling tool$29 per user a month billed yearly, for 100 recipients a month (Mixmax)
    AmplemarketA sales platform with contact data and sequencesStartup costs $600 a month, billed on an annual term; Growth and Elite are custom

    Close makes sense when you would otherwise buy a CRM and a sequencer separately. Mixmax caps recipients per plan, so check that cap against your sending volume before you buy.

    What will a new platform not fix for you?

    Prospects judge you on your LinkedIn profile, website and case studies, never on your software. Most of that judging happens before they talk to anyone. In a June 2025 release, Gartner reported that 61% of the 632 B2B buyers it surveyed said they would rather buy with no sales rep involved. In a second Gartner survey of 646 buyers, published in March 2026, that share was 67%.

    So I automate the machinery the buyer never sees: lists, verification, send scheduling, tracking. A person stays on the offer, the personalization and every reply. I explain where that line sits in automate behind the curtain, keep a human in front.

    I see this often: a team turns on a new campaign in a popular automation tool, hears silence and goes shopping for different software. Results come from the whole system, from the day a company joins the list until its reply gets an answer.

    In one project, the only work was on the foundations, meaning what a buyer checks about you before replying. The list, the copy and the tool stayed the same. Within 60 days, the reply rate rose 571%. The sending platform was not what moved it.

    The list. When a client tells me the copy is broken, I ask for the list before I read a single email, because no copy rescues wrong titles, unverified addresses or a weak sender. Run those list checks before you blame the tool.

    The sender. Same email, two companies. One got 2% replies, the other 7.5%. I have watched that gap open with nothing in the copy changed, because buyers answer the person behind the message.

    The order. Volume comes last. A funnel that fails at 1,000 contacts will fail at 50,000, so I fix it small and only then add accounts and sends. The sequence of steps is in scale only what already converts.

    The replies. I want a CRM in place before the first reply arrives, and I do not care which one. Every reply inbox also gets a named manager, because a reply nobody owns never turns into a call.

    Intent data. Check it before you pay for it. If only about 10 of 2,000 target companies show any buying signal, I drop intent data and write an offer every one of the 2,000 can use.

    Benchmarks from my own cold email campaigns: roughly 1 reply per 100 emails, nearer 1 per 200 once a campaign sends thousands a day, with a tenth to a half of replies turning into meetings. Bigger volume drags every average down, so read these as ranges.

    How do you leave Outreach without losing pipeline?

    Move in this order, so no live reply or booked meeting falls between two tools:

    1. List what is live. Every active sequence and the step each prospect is on.
    2. Export the content. Templates, step order and the waits between steps.
    3. Check the CRM history. Every prospect you have touched needs its activity in your CRM before cutover. That is the reason to set up a CRM before replies start.
    4. Finish or pause live sequences. Never enroll a prospect at step 1 in the new tool, or they get your first email twice.
    5. Give replies one owner. During the move, one named person reads and answers every reply from both systems.
    6. Pilot one team. Move one team, run it for the same number of weeks as the baseline you compare against, and compare replies and meetings booked.
    7. Cancel last. Drop the remaining Outreach seats only after the pilot team matches the old numbers.

    One timing rule: do not switch in the last month of a quarter while replies are still arriving. Those replies become next quarter's meetings, and a cutover is when they get lost.

    Before you book a demo, write down how many people will send outreach next quarter. That number picks your row in the first table.

    Weighing a move off Outreach and unsure what your team size really needs? Book a call and tell me how many reps send. I will say which row I would shortlist and what I would skip.

    Questions buyers ask before switching

    Should cold email go out from a separate domain?

    Keep it off the domain your invoices and support mail use. Yahoo tells senders to segregate email types, keep the spam rate below 0.3% and use SPF or DKIM at minimum. Bulk senders need both, and their DMARC record must pass and sit at p=none or stricter (Yahoo Sender Hub).

    Can you load a bought list into the new tool?

    Yahoo's sender guidance says plainly not to purchase mailing lists, and a new platform does not change that. I would rather build the list from real data sources (Apollo, RocketReach, Sales Navigator, UpLead) than scrape or buy one, because the list decides who sees your email at all.

    Who pays for software, domains and data when an agency runs your outbound?

    With my team, the monthly fee pays for our work: strategy, the list, the copy, campaign setup, running the sends, answering replies and reporting. The client pays for tools, sending domains, mailboxes, data and other software directly. We scope the stack per client, because it shifts with industry, market, volume and sales team size.

    Can you test an alternative before you commit?

    Some vendors let you. Klenty offers a 14-day trial capped at 200 emails and says you can cancel anytime with no cancellation fees (Klenty). Outplay's 7-day trial opens the full Growth plan without a credit card, then drops you to its free plan. Run any trial with one sender writing to real prospects.

    Want to get more B2B clients for your business?

    I help B2B companies book 10 to 100+ qualified sales calls per month with outbound. Let's see if it fits yours.

    Artem Smirnov
    Artem Smirnov

    I help B2B companies book qualified sales calls with cold email and LinkedIn outbound.