How much does Outreach cost?
Outreach does not publish a list price. Every deal is a custom quote, and you only see it after a sales conversation.
The most useful public number comes from Vendr, a software buying company that reports figures from its own transactions. Based on 921 purchases, the median Outreach buyer pays $45,600 a year. Purchases range from $8,700 to $215,400 (Vendr, at the time of writing).
Per seat, Vendr reports an Outreach list price of $100 to $200+ per user per month. It puts the negotiated price at $80 to $170 (Vendr's Outreach and Salesloft comparison, at the time of writing).
Seats are only the first line of the bill. Two more lines run on usage: AI work is billed in credits, and the dialer bills minutes and phone numbers on top.
A quote can also carry an onboarding fee, add-on modules and a seat minimum. For a small team, the seat minimum and the onboarding fee hurt most.
One caveat before you budget with any of this: these are Vendr's own deal figures, not Outreach's, and the next section shows where they disagree with each other.
What follows is a buyer's reading of the public sources, sorted and turned into arithmetic, with no product review in it. I do not sell, resell or use Outreach.
The common comparison is Outreach against Salesloft; Salesloft also sells by quote only. Its reported numbers are in the questions at the end.
Gong publishes no price (Gong pricing). It says licenses are priced per user, with a platform fee based on the number of users. HubSpot Sales Hub does publish one (HubSpot pricing): Professional starts at $90 per seat a month plus a required one-time $1,500 onboarding fee, and Enterprise is $150 per seat a month plus $3,500 onboarding.
Which Outreach prices are documented and which are only reported?
Many pricing pages blend three things into one figure: what Outreach writes down, what a procurement firm estimates from its deals, and a pitch for some other tool. I drop the pitch and split the rest into two piles.
Pile one is the rules Outreach documents on its own pages. They tell you how the meter runs. Pile two is the spend Vendr reports from transactions it has seen. It tells you roughly where buyers land.
| Number or rule | Pile | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Every AI action has a fixed credit cost, listed per action | 1. Documented by Outreach | Outreach AI Action Summary |
| Dialer minutes and phone numbers are billed apart from seats, under Outreach's own counting rules | 1. Documented by Outreach | Outreach Voice pricing |
| Median spend and per-seat ranges in the opening answer | 2. Reported by Vendr | Vendr, Outreach and Salesloft pages |
| Seat minimum of typically 5 to 10 users | 2. Reported by Vendr | Vendr, Outreach page |
| Seat minimum of 10 to 15 users | 2. Reported by Vendr | Vendr, Salesloft page (Outreach column) |
| Onboarding and implementation at $5,000 to $25,000+ | 2. Reported by Vendr | Vendr, Outreach page |
| Onboarding at $5,000 to $30,000+ | 2. Reported by Vendr | Vendr, Salesloft page (Outreach column) |
| Add-on modules adding 20% to 40% to total contract value | 2. Reported by Vendr | Vendr, Outreach page |
| Premium support at 10% to 15% of annual contract value | 2. Reported by Vendr | Vendr, Outreach page |
| Annual price escalators of 3% to 7% in multi-year deals | 2. Reported by Vendr | Vendr, Outreach page |
| Terms of 2 to 3 years cutting the effective annual price by 15% to 30% | 2. Reported by Vendr | Vendr, Outreach page |
| 50 users for 12 months at $72,000 to $90,000 | 2. Reported by Vendr | Vendr, Salesloft page |
| Buyers saving 12% on average | 2. Reported by Vendr | Vendr, Outreach page |
Pile two has loose ends. Vendr's Outreach page cites 921 purchases in one place and 545 deals in another, and never says which sample sits behind which range. The two Vendr pages also disagree on the top of the onboarding range and on the seat minimum.
So use the two piles differently. Pile one can go into your forecast as written. Pile two gives you a direction and an anchor for negotiation, and the quote has to replace each of its figures with a real one.
How do Outreach AI credits work?
Outreach charges AI usage per action. Its action summary lists each AI task and the credits it uses:
| AI action | Credits |
|---|---|
| Omni, per question answered | 1 |
| Meeting Prep Agent, for each brief generated | 2 |
| Kaia Coach autoscoring, for each scored coach card | 2 |
| Deal Agent, per completed meeting tied to an opportunity | 1 |
| Research Agent, per run | 1 |
| Personalization Agent, per piece of personalized content | 1 |
| MCP Server, for each tool call | 0.10 |
Two rules on the same page affect your budget. Preview steps do not consume credits when you build and test an agent. And Outreach says consumption rules and classifications may change, so a forecast built today can drift.
The page does not give a dollar price per credit, and that price decides the bill, so it has to be written into the quote. (Omni is Outreach's AI assistant; an MCP tool call is one request from an outside AI tool into Outreach.)
Here is how fast credits add up for a 5-rep team. The usage is illustrative:
- 20 meeting briefs per rep a month at 2 credits each: 40 credits
- One coach card scored on each of those meetings: 40 credits
- 150 AI-personalized pieces per rep: 150 credits
- 30 Omni questions and 40 research runs per rep: 70 credits
That totals 300 credits per rep each month, 1,500 for the team, or 18,000 credits a year. The personalization row grows fastest, and more of it will not fix weak foundations. Push 5,000 AI-personalized messages a week through a broken setup and they still get ignored. If reps let AI draft every first touch, that one row can be most of the bill.
Ask for three things: the credits included, the price of each extra credit, and a usage report you can see before the invoice arrives.
How is the Outreach dialer billed?
My own position first. Cold email and LinkedIn are where my team does most of its work. We never do pure cold calling, and we never run dialing floors. The only phone work my team takes on is an optional warm call to people on a list who have already answered an email, engaged on LinkedIn or opted in.
Every phone figure below comes from Outreach's own voice pricing page.
The built-in sales dialer comes with the platform, but minutes and phone numbers are paid separately. The counting rules:
- Call time is rounded up to the next full minute.
- A bridged call, where the dialer connects two phone legs into one conversation, uses double the minutes.
- The standard subscription plan covers 1,000 minutes per user per month. The premium plan covers unlimited calling within reasonable use.
- US and Canada subscription plans come with a single phone number, either US or Canadian.
- At the time of writing, the global package covers 50 countries for $300 a month per organization. That buys 10,000 minutes a month, and each extra 1,000 minutes costs $40. The package excludes the US and Canada.
- Pay-per-use is billed monthly at rates that depend on the destination. It costs more for heavy callers, and it also bills any minutes above a plan's limit.
Two worked examples. A bridged call lasting 2 minutes 10 seconds rounds up to 3 minutes, then doubles to 6. A team calling into Europe that uses 14,000 global minutes in a month pays $300 for the first 10,000 and $160 for the next 4,000, so $460 that month.
Decision rule: if nobody on your team makes calls, ask for the dialer to be left off the quote.
What should an Outreach quote include line by line?
Ask for every line below in writing, each with its own price. The reported ranges are in the pile table; the quote replaces each one with a number you can hold the vendor to.
- Per-seat price. Whether it is list or discounted, and which package it buys.
- Seat minimum. How many seats you pay for, whether unused seats can be dropped at renewal, and the price of adding users mid-term.
- Contract term and notice. The length you commit to, and how many days before auto-renewal you must give notice. Vendr suggests negotiating a 60 to 90 day notice period.
- Onboarding fee. What it buys (setup, CRM integration, training), itemized, or folded into the subscription.
- Add-ons. Each module priced on its own line, and whether bundling it now costs less than adding it later.
- Premium support. Whether it is included or charged as a share of contract value.
- AI credits. Credits included, the price per extra credit, and what happens when the allowance runs out.
- Renewal escalator. The yearly increase, with a written cap. On a multi-year deal, the locked rate.
- Dialer plan. Which plan, the per-user price, the cost of phone numbers, or none at all.
If the rep will not put a line in writing, budget that line at the top of Vendr's range.
What would 3, 5 or 10 seats cost a small team?
The table below is illustrative arithmetic for year one, at the time of writing. Nobody has quoted these figures. Each range runs from Vendr's lowest negotiated seat price ($80) to its top list price ($200), with onboarding from Vendr's Outreach page, and the last column adds the add-on uplift from the pile table to the seat line.
Because of the seat minimums in the pile table, a 3 or 5 rep team may be billed as if it had 10 or even 15 seats. The last row shows the worst case.
| Team | Seats billed | Seats, year one | Plus onboarding | Plus onboarding and add-ons |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 reps, quoted at 3 seats | 3 | $2,880 to $7,200 | $7,880 to $32,200+ | $8,456 to $35,080+ |
| 5 reps, quoted at 5 seats | 5 | $4,800 to $12,000 | $9,800 to $37,000+ | $10,760 to $41,800+ |
| 10 reps, quoted at 10 seats | 10 | $9,600 to $24,000 | $14,600 to $49,000+ | $16,520 to $58,600+ |
| Up to 10 reps held to a 15-seat minimum | 15 | $14,400 to $36,000 | $19,400 to $61,000+ | $22,280 to $75,400+ |
What the rows say:
- The minimum matters more than the seat price. A 3-rep team held to 10 seats pays for 7 empty seats, which is $6,720 to $16,800 a year for licenses nobody logs into.
- Onboarding is the biggest line for the smallest teams. At 3 seats with no minimum, the onboarding fee can be larger than a full year of seats.
- Year two drops onboarding and adds the escalator. Ten seats at the top of the range rise from $24,000 to between $24,720 and $25,680.
- Some costs are left out. Premium support, credits beyond the allowance and dialer minutes all sit on top of every row.
Before the call, write one question down and get the answer in writing: is there a seat minimum, and will you waive it for a team my size?
Which costs sit outside the Outreach quote?
Outreach sequences, sends and tracks. Three things it needs to work are bought elsewhere, and none of them appear on the quote.
Contact data. A sequencing tool needs a list to send to. I would rather build one from paid sources such as ZoomInfo, Sales Navigator or RocketReach than trust anything scraped. Each of those is its own subscription, and here is what B2B contact data costs per seat. If you are still weighing sequencing tools, Apollo.io alternatives covers that question separately.
Sending domains and mailboxes. Cold email needs its own sending domains and mailboxes, bought from registrars and email providers and renewed every year. Outreach sends through them.
My usual starting point for a team that sends cold email in volume is somewhere between 10 and 20 domains, carrying 20 to 40 mailboxes between them. Bigger companies need more of both. The domains get SPF, DKIM and DMARC before anything goes out, and every mailbox warms up for 10 to 14 days before real sending. A sequencing tool is only one of the other jobs a cold email stack has to do.
A CRM. I want one in place so no lead slips through, and I do not care which brand it is. With no CRM yet, set one up ahead of any sequencing software, ideally before the first reply arrives.
On my own invoices, software, domains, mailboxes and lists never appear. Clients buy that stack themselves, sized to their market and volume, outside our monthly fee. Ask Outreach for the same clean split. Platform costs go on one line, and every other cost goes on its own line.
Should a team under 10 seats buy Outreach now?
A sales engagement platform makes a working process run faster. It will not tell you whether the process works. Your small numbers will.
Volume is the last thing I add to a campaign. A funnel that cannot turn a small list into meetings will not do it with a big one either.
So check your small numbers first. Expect reply rates of about 1%, falling toward 0.5% when daily sending climbs into the thousands; between 10% and 50% of replies usually turn into meetings. These are ranges from our own campaigns, with no promise attached, and the bigger the volume, the lower the averages.
Published benchmarks sit higher. Instantly's 2026 benchmark report draws on its own platform data and lands at a 3.43% average reply rate for cold email, with its elite tier above 10%. Mailshake points to an analysis of over 1.37 million cold emails that found a 2.09% average. Each one measures differently, so compare like with like. If you sit well under 1%, fix that before buying seats.
Take a month of 2,000 contacts. At a 1% reply rate that is about 20 replies, and 10% to 50% of those become 2 to 10 meetings. If a month at that size books nothing, extra seats will only book nothing faster.
Prospects do not see or care which platform you pay for. In our campaigns, the same message got a 2% reply rate for one company and 7.5% for another. The gap came from the foundations around the message, such as the sender's profile, the offer and the proof behind it.
| Where you are | What to do about Outreach | Why |
|---|---|---|
| No working funnel yet: replies or meetings well below the ranges above at a few thousand contacts | Do not buy seats. Rework targeting, offer and sequence at small volume first | Seats multiply what already exists |
| Funnel proven at small volume, 2 to 9 reps | Get a quote, but price it at the vendor's seat minimum and compare it with the 15-seat worst-case row | The minimum can double or triple your seat cost |
| 10+ reps running the same proven process | A quote makes sense. Run the nine-line checklist and negotiate term and escalator | Empty seats stop being the main risk, though a 10-rep team can still be held to 15 seats |
| Meetings booked, few deals closing | Fix the sales process before buying any tool | A booked meeting pays only when someone closes it |
Do not skip the last row. A meeting on the calendar becomes revenue only when someone on your side closes it. Pile more meetings onto a weak sales process and it gets worse.
I go deeper on this in why a booked call is worth little until someone closes the deal.
Before the Outreach demo, pull three numbers from last quarter: people contacted, meetings booked and deals closed. Bring them with the nine-line checklist.
If the numbers hold up, the quote becomes a negotiation over lines you already understand. If they do not, spend the next quarter fixing them with the tools you already pay for. Ask for the quote again once a month at small volume produces meetings that close.
Renewal coming up and Outreach seats that few people open? Book a call and tell me how many reps log in each week. I will say what I would cut or keep.
Questions buyers ask about Outreach pricing
How much does Salesloft cost?
Vendr reports a median Salesloft spend of $30,740 a year across 710 purchases, with deals from $5,152 to $146,494, at the time of writing. Its reported Salesloft list price runs $75 to $200+ per user per month, negotiated $60 to $160. Vendr puts Salesloft's annual escalators at 5% to 8%, slightly above its Outreach figure.
What does sales outreach mean?
Sales outreach means contacting potential buyers who have not contacted you first. It usually runs by email, LinkedIn or phone, in planned sequences of several touches. Outreach is also the name of the software company behind outreach.ai.
Does Outreach bill monthly or annually?
Vendr reports annual prepayment as the most common arrangement and 12 months as the standard contract length, at the time of writing. It also reports quarterly billing as available, at higher rates than annual prepayment. If paying more often than yearly matters to your cash flow, ask the rep to quote that rate next to the annual one.
Can you get an Outreach price without talking to sales?
You cannot get a binding one. Outreach issues prices only as quotes. Vendr's Outreach page offers a custom estimate built from similar anonymized purchases, which helps you set a budget range before the first call. Nobody is bound by that estimate, so use it as an anchor in negotiation and still get Outreach's own figures in writing.
When is the cheapest time to buy Outreach?
Vendr's guidance points to the end of a quarter, and to year-end in particular: the fourth quarter, especially November and December. For a renewal, start talking well before the notice deadline in your contract. Then you have time to compare a second quote instead of signing under pressure.
