Best Cold Email Platform by Budget and Mailbox Count

    Short answer

    Pick the sending platform that fits your team size, sender rules and monthly send volume.

    Artem Smirnov
    Artem Smirnov

    Last updated · 14 min read

    Artem Smirnov in a dark suit against a charcoal studio backdrop, next to the line 'PICK THE RIGHT TOOL. But only after the sender stack is ready'

    The best cold email platform is the one that fits your mailbox count, stays affordable once add-ons are counted, and lets you meet the sender rules Gmail and Yahoo enforce. In practice that means three checks, in this order:

    1. Count your sending mailboxes and your planned monthly sends, then find the plan tier that covers both.
    2. Price the full monthly bill at that tier, add-ons included.
    3. Confirm the tool supports authenticated sending from your own domains, one-click unsubscribe and bounce control.

    For most teams the shortlist is short. Instantly and Smartlead charge a flat monthly fee with unlimited email accounts. Saleshandy also includes unlimited email accounts, but its Starter and Pro tiers cap users at 1 and 10. Woodpecker charges by contacted prospects.

    Reaching the inbox comes from separate sending domains, authentication records, warm-up time, a verified list and steady volume. No plan tier buys any of those for you.

    What does the sending tool do, and what stays your job?

    A cold email platform connects your sending mailboxes and runs multi-step sequences on a schedule. It spreads volume across those mailboxes, stops follow-ups when someone replies, and pulls replies into one inbox. Most platforms also include warm-up. Some add lead data or LinkedIn steps, and the platform is only one job in the wider cold email tool stack.

    A platform will not decide who goes on your list or what you offer. It will not check whether your domains are configured. The software behind the email is invisible to your prospects. They see your name, your company and whether the message is about their problem.

    Turn on a new campaign inside a popular tool, change nothing else, and you usually get zero new clients and a few wasted weeks. The groundwork comes before the login. Domains, inboxes and warm-up are the unglamorous side of cold email, and they decide more than the tool does.

    Three numbers matter more than team size. Count them before you open any pricing page:

    • Mailboxes. This number sets your safe sending capacity, because volume should come from more mailboxes, never from pushing a few of them harder.
    • Monthly sends. This is the number that actually puts you on a plan tier.
    • People reading replies. Every reply needs an answer the same day, so the hours your team has for replies cap the volume worth paying for.

    Budget follows from those numbers. Under about $50 a month you are on an entry tier, which is fine for testing an offer. Around $100 a month buys a tier that can carry 20 mailboxes. At several hundred a month you are paying for very high volume or for running several clients from one account.

    Take a 5-person sales team sending 4,000 emails a month. Hunter's review of cold email software lists Smartlead's Base plan at $39 a month for 6,000 emails (at the time of writing), so the entry tier covers that team. Pro is $94 a month for 90,000 emails.

    Per-seat pricing changes the math. Instantly's 2026 comparison of cold email tools says that on Apollo, adding two SDRs raises monthly costs by $98 to $118 before they send a single email. That is one vendor pricing a competitor, so check the current plan page yourself.

    Which cold email platform fits 1, 5, 10, or 20 mailboxes?

    For a serious program I plan 20 to 40 mailboxes across 10 to 20 domains, and more for a bigger company. The smaller rows below are for testing an offer and ramping up toward that.

    Your setupMailboxesWhat decides the choicePricing model that fitsWhere cost creeps in
    Solo founder testing an offer1A free trial and a low fixed feeTrial first, then an entry tierEntry send caps; one mailbox cannot carry real volume
    Small sales team5Unlimited accounts at one flat feeFlat fee with unlimited email accountsContact upload limits on entry tiers
    Growing team running real volume10 to 20The monthly send cap of the tierMid tier of a flat-fee toolVerified-email and lead-data credits
    Agency running several clients20+ per clientSeparate workspaces per clientA tier that allows client workspacesPer-client workspace or panel fees

    Solo founder. One mailbox is enough to test whether a message and offer get replies. It is not enough to judge the channel.

    Small team. Per-account pricing hurts here, so pick a tool that includes unlimited email accounts and add mailboxes as warm-up finishes. When one channel starts producing, scale it sideways with more mailboxes or more LinkedIn accounts behind the same offer.

    Agency. Client separation is the cost driver at this level. Smartlead sells white-labeled client workspaces as an add-on at $29 a month per client, available from its Pro plan (Smartlead pricing, at the time of writing).

    Woodpecker's agency panel costs $27 a month per active client, plus $5 per client for white label (Woodpecker pricing, at the time of writing). Ten clients add $290 a month on Smartlead, or $320 a month on Woodpecker with white label. That is a real line on the bill.

    What does cold email software really cost per month?

    All four vendors publish prices, but they charge for different things.

    VendorEntry plan (at the time of writing)Next step upWhat the price is tied toAdd-ons to budget
    InstantlyGrowth, $47 a month: unlimited email accounts and warm-up, 5,000 emails a monthHypergrowth, $97 a month: 100,000+ emails and 25,000 contacts; Light Speed, $358 a month: 500,000 emailsSend and contact limitsThe Starter bundle at $94 a month adds a 450M+ lead database and 1,500 credits
    SmartleadBase, $39 a month: unlimited email accounts, 6,000 sends a monthPro, $94 a month: 90,000 sends; Unlimited Prime, $379Send and contact limitsVerification and lead-data credits; price them separately
    SaleshandyStarter, $34 a month billed annually or $41 monthly: unlimited email accounts, 6,000 emails a month, 2,000 active prospectsPro, $76 annually or $99 monthly: 100,000 emails; Scale, $149 annually or $189 monthly: 200,000 emailsSend limits and seats: Starter has 1 user, Pro 10, Scale unlimitedLead Finder credits: 1 credit returns a verified email
    Woodpecker$7.00 per 100 contacted prospects on its calculator, with unlimited email accounts and 4 warm-ups includedNo fixed tiers; the price rises with the prospect count you setProspects contacted; the included email volume moves with the calculator settingsExtra warm-ups at $5 per mailbox a month; LinkedIn at $29 per account a month; Lead Finder credits from 500 for $10

    Now apply that to mailbox counts. For the arithmetic I use 20 sends per mailbox per working day over 22 days. Treat it as a planning figure and swap in your own.

    MailboxesSends a monthInstantlySmartleadSaleshandy (monthly billing)
    1440Growth, $47Base, $39Starter, $41
    52,200Growth, $47Base, $39Starter, $41
    104,400Growth, $47, close to its capBase, $39Starter, $41
    208,800Hypergrowth, $97Pro, $94Pro, $99

    At this planning rate, Instantly's 5,000-send entry cap carries up to 11 mailboxes, and the 6,000-send entry caps at Smartlead and Saleshandy carry up to 13. Past that, you need a mid tier. In my campaigns, 30 to 35 booked B2B calls a month takes at least 10,000 people contacted a month. That is more than any entry cap covers.

    Woodpecker works differently, because the bill follows prospects contacted. Watch its warm-up line instead: with 4 warm-ups included, 20 mailboxes need 16 extra at $5 each, so $80 a month before a single prospect is priced.

    Other names show up on every roundup. Lemlist's Email plan costs $69 a month, or $55 a month billed annually (Lemlist pricing, at the time of writing). GMass Standard costs EUR 26 a month, or EUR 17 a month billed annually, on its euro price list (GMass pricing, at the time of writing).

    Apollo's pricing page shows no dollar figure for Basic or Professional and sends Custom plans to sales for a quote (Apollo pricing, at the time of writing). Check each one's send and contact limits before you compare it with the flat-fee tools above.

    Worked example: 10 domains and 20 mailboxes

    Twenty mailboxes on 10 domains is the low end of my standard setup. At the planning rate they send 8,800 emails a month, which is past every entry cap, so the real platform line is a mid tier at $94 to $99 a month.

    Staying on an entry tier saves about $50 to $60 a month but caps those 20 warmed mailboxes at about 11 to 14 sends a day each. You still pay for every mailbox and domain, and you send a third to almost half less than you planned.

    Then add the bills no platform pricing page shows: 20 mailboxes from your mailbox provider, 10 domain registrations, verification credits and lead data.

    What sender rules must a cold email platform support for Gmail and Yahoo?

    Every serious platform lets you send through mailboxes on your own domains. That is the minimum. The rules themselves come from the mailbox providers, and most of the work to meet them sits in your DNS and your list.

    Before sending starts, we configure SPF, DKIM and DMARC on each sending domain, whether or not it is treated as bulk.

    RuleWho sets itWhat it requiresWhat the platform must let you doWhat stays your job
    Basic authenticationGmail, all sendersSPF or DKIM, valid forward and reverse DNS, TLS (Google sender guidelines)Send through authenticated mailboxes on your domainsDNS records on every domain
    Full authenticationGmail, bulk sendersSPF, DKIM and DMARC (DMARC may be set to none), with the From domain aligned to SPF or DKIMSame as abovePublishing and checking DMARC
    Spam rateGmailBelow 0.3% in Postmaster Tools; above that, delivery support and mitigations are unavailable (Gmail bulk sender FAQ)Pause mailboxes and sequences fastTargeting and list quality
    One-click unsubscribeGmail for marketing and promotional mail over 5,000 a day; Yahoo for promotional mail from bulk sendersA one-click mechanism plus a clearly visible unsubscribe linkAdd the unsubscribe headers and process the requestHonoring opt-outs within 2 days (Yahoo)
    Header mechanicsRFC 8058A List-Unsubscribe header with one HTTPS URI, plus List-Unsubscribe-Post set to List-Unsubscribe=One-Click, signed by DKIM over both headers (RFC 8058)Insert both headers and sign themTesting it on a real send

    Gmail applies its bulk label at about 5,000 messages a day to personal Gmail accounts, counted over 24 hours. It also says a mailto link in the body does not meet its one-click requirement.

    Yahoo sets no volume threshold for bulk senders. It warns that mail failing its requirements may go to spam or be rejected, and it asks bulk senders to enroll in its complaint feedback loop (Yahoo Sender Hub FAQ).

    Both providers tie one-click unsubscribe to promotional or marketing mail. A cold sales email is close enough to promotional mail that I give every campaign a working one-click opt-out anyway. A prospect who leaves in one click does not hit the spam button.

    Neither the Instantly nor the Saleshandy pricing page mentions the one-click headers (at the time of writing), so the plan list will not tell you. Before you sign up, ask each vendor three questions in writing:

    1. Does it add both RFC 8058 headers?
    2. How fast does an opt-out stop every sequence across every mailbox?
    3. Does it pause a mailbox automatically when bounces spike?

    A tool that answers all three well still cannot promise inbox placement. It only removes one way to fail. This is not legal advice.

    Is cold email still effective in 2026, or should you skip it?

    Cold email still works when the list, the offer, the sender setup and the follow-up all hold. If one of them is broken, the platform cannot make up for it.

    Results also build over time. A UK social media marketing agency ran LinkedIn outreach and cold email across 3 niches. Month 1: 44 sales meetings. Month 2: 57. Month 3: 68. Over 12 months the total reached 714. Each of the first 3 months beat the one before, so judge a new program on a full quarter of data.

    For an outside benchmark, Instantly's 2026 cold email benchmark report is based on billions of cold email interactions on its platform. It puts the average reply rate at 3.43%. That is a vendor's own data, so read it as a rough guide, not a promise. The top quartile hits 5.5%, and elite campaigns pass 10%.

    Cold email also works best alongside another channel. Between 17 April and 17 May 2023, a UK firm in software development and IT consulting got 41 positive replies, 13 sales meetings and 2 sales from cold email. LinkedIn brought 62 positive replies, 18 meetings and 3 sales. A cold email platform covers only the first of those channels.

    When a campaign stalls, check the offer before you blame the software, because a dead campaign is usually a packaging problem. And if a small test converts nobody, more volume only repeats that failure. Fix the funnel first. Then scale. A tool that sends 90,000 emails a month only multiplies what the funnel already does.

    So skip the platform purchase for now if any of these is true:

    • You have no case studies or results to put in front of a stranger.
    • You cannot name the one audience the offer is for.
    • Nobody on your side can take the meetings that come back.

    Best free or cheap cold email platform: when is free enough?

    The genuinely free plans you will find are mostly newsletter tools.

    • Brevo offers a free-forever plan, and free accounts can send up to 300 emails a day after approval (Brevo pricing).
    • Klaviyo's free plan covers up to 250 profiles and 500 emails a month, for as long as you stay inside those limits (Klaviyo pricing).
    • Mailchimp is free for accounts under 250 contacts (Mailchimp pricing).

    All three are newsletter and marketing tools for contacts who subscribed, so none of them is a free cold email platform. Read each one's acceptable-use terms before you send cold mail through it.

    The dedicated cold email tools offer trials instead. Saleshandy gives 7 days. Woodpecker gives 14 days or 100 cold emails, with no credit card required. Smartlead offers a free trial on all plans, also with no card. A trial is long enough to learn the interface, build a sequence and check the unsubscribe headers on a test send. It cannot show you a channel that needs a quarter to judge.

    My practical rule: use the free trial to check the tool, and budget for paid months to check the market. The cheapest paid entry points in the cost table sit under $50 a month. That is the real budget floor for a first live campaign, before mailboxes and domains are added.

    Should you buy cold email software or hire an agency instead?

    Buy software if one named person can own the system every day. That person answers replies the same day, watches bounces and the spam rate, rebuilds lists and adds mailboxes as warm-up finishes. If nobody can, the platform will sit at the entry tier and quietly cost you a quarter.

    There is also a middle option, a split stack. You own the tools, the domains and the data, and someone else runs them.

    With us, clients pay directly for their own tools, domains, mailboxes and data. The stack depends on their industry, target market, volume and sales team size. The monthly fee covers the work: strategy, lists, copy, campaign setup, sending management, reply handling and reporting.

    Our fee starts from USD 3,000 (about EUR 2,500) per month as a floor, and scopes with more channels, markets or volume can run to USD 10,000+. The software bill stays yours either way.

    Other agencies price differently, and published lead generation agency pricing runs well above a platform at under $100 a month. The real question is whether you have the hours and the skill in-house, because that is what an agency fee pays for.

    On both routes, good copy cannot rescue a bad list or a weak sending setup. The fair way to compare them is what a booked B2B meeting costs on each route, not the monthly bill.

    How do you choose between Instantly and Smartlead?

    The two tools are close on price and both include unlimited email accounts. The deciding factors sit in the limits you will hit first.

    • Contacts on the entry plan. Instantly Growth allows 1,000 uploaded contacts. Smartlead Base allows 2,000. If your first list is larger than either, you start on a mid tier regardless of mailbox count.
    • Mid-tier shape. Instantly's Hypergrowth allows 100,000+ emails to 25,000 contacts, and Smartlead's Pro allows 90,000 sends to 30,000 uploaded contacts. Divide sends by contacts and compare the result with the number of steps in your sequence. Most of our replies come from a later step, usually the third follow-up sent after a real gap, so price a plan for a multi-step sequence, not for one email.
    • Agencies. Smartlead's per-client workspaces make client separation explicit, at a per-client cost.
    • Billing. Smartlead says annual billing saves 17% on every plan, so compare yearly totals, not monthly headlines.

    Neither wins everywhere. Price both at your row of the mailbox table, add the add-ons you need, and pick the lower total.

    What should your final decision checklist include?

    Run this list before you pay for any tier:

    1. Warm-up booked into the calendar: 10 to 14 days minimum per new mailbox, with sends held flat until it ends.
    2. Every address verified, with bounces kept as low as you can.
    3. A test send to your own address, with the unsubscribe headers checked and an opt-out tried.
    4. One person on the inbox, so every reply gets an answer and nothing slips through.
    5. A weekly report covering sends, bounces, replies and booked meetings, read by whoever owns the budget.

    Then follow the decision tree:

    • The platform cannot add one-click opt-out or pause a mailbox when bounces spike. Pick a different platform.
    • Nobody on your side can run the process daily or fix setup problems. Do not buy yet. Choose an agency-led setup or a split stack instead.
    • Your planned sends fit under the 5,000 or 6,000 entry cap. An entry tier covers them; check its contact limit against your list.
    • Your planned sends are higher. Go straight to a mid tier.
    • You serve several clients. Price workspaces per client before anything else.

    Write down your mailbox count and the name of the person who will read replies tomorrow morning. If either line is blank, the platform can wait.

    Not sure which tier your mailbox count really needs? Book a call with your planned sends per month, and I will tell you which plan I would price first.

    Questions buyers ask before they pick a tool

    Can I send cold email from my main company domain?

    Avoid it. Keep cold campaigns on separate domains that are close variants of your brand and that point to a real website. If a cold campaign damages the reputation of your main domain, invoices, support replies and contracts can start landing in spam too.

    Google's Gmail sender guidelines tell senders to monitor the sending domain's reputation as they raise volume. AutoMailer's deliverability guide says cold outreach that damages a primary domain hits everything that domain sends, invoices included, and recommends dedicated sending domains. Losing a secondary domain costs you a registration fee. Losing your main domain can cost you your invoices, your support inbox and your renewals.

    Can I run cold outreach straight from Gmail without a platform?

    Only at low volume. Google caps a Workspace user at 2,000 messages a day, or 1,500 through mail merge, and trial accounts stay at 500. Limits rise only after your domain has paid Google at least $100 in total, and that can take up to 75 days. Hit a cap and the user cannot send for up to 24 hours (Gmail sending limits).

    Does Gmail's bulk sender label ever expire?

    No. Google says a sender classified as bulk keeps that status permanently, with no expiration date. One heavy week of sending can therefore commit a domain to the stricter bulk rules for good. That is another reason to spread volume across many mailboxes on several domains instead of pushing one domain hard (Gmail bulk sender FAQ).

    Can I use a cold email platform to reach buyers in Germany?

    The software will send there; the legal basis is the problem. Cold email sequences at our agency skip Germany, Austria and Czechia unless a compliant basis exists, and for German buyers my team adds stricter rules of its own and goes through LinkedIn. Pull those countries out of your sequences until you have checked your own basis. This is not legal advice.

    Want to get more B2B clients for your business?

    I help B2B companies book 10 to 100+ qualified sales calls per month with outbound. Let's see if it fits yours.

    Artem Smirnov
    Artem Smirnov

    I help B2B companies book qualified sales calls with cold email and LinkedIn outbound.