A sample sales prospecting plan is one page with eight lines: a meeting target, a market, the titles you write to, a list size, channels, a cadence, a weekly volume and one owner who reviews it. You fill it in backwards. Start with the booked meetings you need each month.
Then divide that by your reply rate times the share of replies that become meetings. The answer is the monthly number of people you need to reach. Divide by four and you have your weekly volume.
Below: the blank template, the formula with planning rates, a real 30-day funnel to test it against, a filled-in example, a ramp by month, and a table that tells you which line to change when a number slips. If you want the price side of a booked meeting, see what a B2B meeting costs. For the basics of the activity itself, start with what outbound prospecting is.
One disclosure first, because it shapes every rate on this page. I book meetings mostly through cold email and LinkedIn, so none of the rates here are phone rates. The client's own people run those meetings and close the deals.
What does a sample sales prospecting plan look like on one page?
Here are the eight fields. Copy the table into a sheet and fill in the middle column.
| Field | What goes in it | The common mistake |
|---|---|---|
| Target | Booked meetings per month, plus the conversations you need to start to get them | Setting "more leads" or a revenue number as the target |
| Market | Companies that look like your best past and current clients | Describing everyone who could possibly buy |
| Titles | The real titles of the people who signed your past deals | "Manager", or whatever a lead tool suggests |
| List size | Verified contacts, counted | A list nobody has counted or checked |
| Channels | Which channels, in what order, per country | One channel, used for everything |
| Cadence | Number of touches per person and their order | Stopping after one or two messages |
| Weekly volume | New people contacted per week | Whatever number feels comfortable |
| Owner and review | One named person and one fixed weekly review | Shared ownership, reviewed only when things go wrong |
Two lines decide whether the rest works.
The market line comes from your own customer base. Check who already pays you, then look for companies that resemble them. I start every plan there, before anyone opens a data tool.
The titles line comes from your past deals. I go back through a client's closed projects and work out who actually made the decision on each one. From there I search by the titles that niche actually uses and drop generic ones like assistant, associate and plain "manager".
One rule for the whole sheet: it counts replies, conversations and booked meetings. Dials and open rates stay off the page, because neither tells you whether a buyer wants to talk.
How many people do you need to contact to book one meeting?
Use this formula:
Contacts needed per month = meeting target / (reply rate x share of replies that become meetings)
Two rates do all the work. These are the ranges I plan with, taken from our own campaigns. Treat them as planning ranges with no promise attached, and expect them to move with volume: the more you send, the lower the averages fall.
| Campaign type | Reply rate | Replies that become meetings | Contacts per booked meeting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Very large volume, thousands of emails a day | About 0.5% | 10% to 50% | 400 to 2,000 |
| Normal broad campaign | About 1% | 10% to 50% | 200 to 1,000 |
| Narrow, heavily personalized campaign | 15% to 17%, with about 75% of repliers interested | 10% to 50% | About 12 to 67 |
Decision rule: plan on the middle row. Move to the bottom row only when you already have a campaign that proves you belong there.
Check it against two real numbers. Across two real funnels of ours, it took roughly 150 to 250 contacts per booked meeting. One of those funnels belonged to an SEO agency in Singapore that booked 78 meetings in its first 30 days.
The second check is about volume. In a broad market, 30 to 35 booked meetings a month usually needs at least 10,000 people contacted in that month. That works out to roughly 300 contacts per meeting. Both checks land near the low end of the middle row's 200 to 1,000, so planning on the middle row keeps you on the safe side.
Now test the formula against a real month: a 30-day funnel from a single LinkedIn account.
| Stage | Number | Ratio |
|---|---|---|
| Contacted | 1,200 | start |
| Replied | 289 | 24% of contacted |
| Interested | 21 | 7% of replies |
| Booked | 16 | 76% of interested, 1 per 75 contacted |
| Showed | 12 | 75% of booked |
| Closed | 3 | 25% of those who showed |
Read it against the formula. The 24% reply rate is higher than even the narrow row. But only 21 of the 289 replies showed interest, and the 16 meetings come to about 5.5% of replies, under the 10% floor. The combined yield is still one meeting per 75 contacts, better than the 150 to 250 rule of thumb.
What the funnel means for your plan:
- A raw reply rate can mislead. In this funnel, fewer than 1 in 13 replies was interested, so plan on interested replies.
- The combined rate is the one that counts: booked meetings divided by people contacted.
- The funnel thins twice more after the booking, at the show and at the close, so size the target with both drops in mind.
Volume has a floor as well. With only 50 to 100 perfect-fit leads each month, every contact is a gamble, since many buyers are busy, not ready or not interested. Run 100 contacts through the middle row and you expect between 0.1 and 0.5 meetings. One bad week and the month is zero. Volume negates luck.
What does the plan look like filled in for a real-sized target?
The example below is invented, so you can see every field filled in. The company does not exist. Every number comes from the formula and the rates above.
The company: a UK firm selling project management software to construction contractors. It wants 12 booked meetings a month.
The math, in four steps:
- Planning rates from the middle row: a 1% reply rate, and 25% of replies becoming meetings. That is an optimistic pick inside the 10% to 50% range, since the funnel above landed at 5.5%. Swap in your own ratio after month one.
- 12 / (1% x 25%) = 4,800 contacts a month. Round up to 5,000. At the 10% floor the same 12 meetings need 12,000 contacts a month, so the 25% pick is a bet to test in month one.
- 5,000 a month -> about 1,250 new people a week.
- 5,000 at 1% -> about 50 replies a month. That becomes the conversation goal.
Not every booked meeting gets held, and only a share of held meetings sign, often months later. The FAQ at the end gives the close rate to plan with until you have your own.
| Field | Filled in | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Target | 12 booked meetings a month, from 50 conversations started | The formula above |
| Market | UK main contractors and civil engineering firms with 50 to 500 staff, matched to the firm's best current customers | Lookalikes of who already pays |
| Titles | Operations director, commercial director, managing director, head of digital construction | Who signed the firm's past deals |
| List size | 20,000 verified contacts, bounce rate under 0.5% | Lasts 4 months at 5,000 a month |
| Channels | LinkedIn first touch, then email, UK only | The UK is one of our main cold email markets |
| Cadence | 6 touches per person across both channels | The minimum in the next section |
| Weekly volume | About 1,250 new people a week | 5,000 divided by 4 |
| Owner and review | Head of sales owns it, one person answers replies daily, review every Monday | One name per line |
Check every address before the first send. Here is how to build and clean the list behind the plan.
I would set the goal at 50 conversations started, meaning replies that open a real exchange, with 12 meetings as the result I expect from them. The funnel above shows why the distinction matters: only 21 of 289 replies were interested. Conversations come first, then calls, and clients follow from the calls.
Which channels and how many touches should the plan include?
Each channel does a different job in the plan.
| Channel | What it does well | Its limit | When to use it |
|---|---|---|---|
| The buyer sees a face and a profile before your message | A single account reaches a limited number of people a month | First touch, and the main channel where cold email needs a consent basis | |
| Cold email | Adds volume beyond what LinkedIn accounts can carry | Needs separate domains, warm-up and verified lists before any volume | Second touch after LinkedIn, and the volume engine in the UK and US |
| Warm calling | A voice for someone who already replied, engaged or opted in | Only works on a warm list | After a reply, never as the first touch |
Plan 5 to 6 touches per person at a minimum. Spread them across channels where you can, and leave real days between messages so each follow-up reads as a fresh reminder. In our campaigns, follow-up number three tends to do the most work, as long as real time has passed since the last message. A plan that stops at two touches is a lottery ticket. It quits right before the follow-up that tends to work.
Order matters too. Send the email after the buyer has seen you on LinkedIn, so the sender is someone they recognize. Your opening message sells the meeting, never the service itself. Put proof inside it: past clients, results and case studies.
Country changes the channel line. For Germany, Austria and the Czech Republic, cold email waits for a compliant basis, so LinkedIn carries the plan. We do not specialize in Germany, and if a client needs it we apply stricter rules of our own. This is not legal advice.
Buyer research points to several channels and several contacts. McKinsey's April 2024 survey of 3,942 B2B decision makers found buyers used an average of ten ways to interact with suppliers across a purchase (McKinsey).
Gartner's 2024 buyer survey of 632 people found that 73% deliberately avoid vendors whose outreach is not relevant to them (Gartner). According to Forrester's State of Business Buying 2024, a typical buying decision involves 13 people on average (Forrester).
Two plan rules follow. Write to 2 or 3 of the right titles at each company, because one contact is one of thirteen voices. And buyers deliberately avoid vendors whose outreach misses, so the titles line deserves more time than the copy.
More contacts per account means more chances for overlap. Divide accounts between senders so two of your people never write to the same buyer.
What if your whole market is only a few thousand companies?
Then the list is the fixed number, and the formula tells you what to expect from it. Take a market of about 2,000 target companies with 3 right titles each. That is roughly 6,000 people, and you can reach all of them.
Run them through the middle row: 6,000 at 1% -> about 60 replies -> about 15 meetings at 25%. That is your whole market on one pass. The 20,000-contact first list from the example does not exist here.
So the list size is fixed. What you can still move is the reply rate, which depends on an offer the whole market can say yes to, and the number of right people you reach at each account.
In a market that size, intent signals (data showing a company is researching your kind of service right now) might show up on about 10 of the 2,000 companies. We skip intent data there and put the effort into an offer that fits every company on the list. Intent data is a tool for big markets, and it should never decide the plan.
How do meeting numbers ramp month by month?
This is how my team stages a new plan: about 15 days from signing to launch, with replies and booked calls possible inside the first 30 days after launch. The volume and meeting columns below continue the invented UK software example.
| Period | What happens | Example volume | Example meetings planned | What to judge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days 1 to 15 | List built and verified, sending set up, accounts warmed | 0 | 0 | Clean list, right titles |
| First 30 days live | Sending starts, first replies and meetings | 2,500 | 6 | Bounce rate and interested replies |
| Month 2 live | Fix the weakest line, hold volume until it converts | 3,750 | 9 | Meetings per person contacted |
| Month 3 live | Full volume, only if month 2 converted | 5,000 | 12 | Show rate and first opportunities |
| Months 4 to 6 | Plan reaches full strength, early meetings start turning into deals | 5,000 | 12 | Pipeline and signed contracts |
Plan for at least 3 months, since outbound needs time to gather feedback and adjust. On average it takes about 6 months to get fully working. Sales cycles of 6, 9 or 12 months are normal in B2B, so the contract behind a month-1 meeting may not close until month 5 or later.
Judge month one on replies and meetings, and leave deals for later. One B2B tech client began at zero qualified calls. By day 90 it was booking more than 40 a month. That is what a healthy ramp looks like.
Notice that volume rises only after the smaller numbers convert. If a funnel fails at 2,500 a month, it will fail harder at 10,000. That is why raising volume is the last move I make. Fix the funnel first. Then scale.
Which line of the plan do you change when a number slips?
Change one line at a time, and only the line the symptom points to.
| Symptom | Likely cause | The plan line to change |
|---|---|---|
| Bounce rate above 0.5% | List not verified, or gone stale | List size: re-verify or rebuild before sending more |
| Replies well under 0.5% on a clean list | Wrong companies or titles, or a weak sender | Market and titles first, then the sending setup |
| Replies come in, few become meetings | Messages pitch the service or carry no proof | Cadence: what each touch asks for and shows |
| Meetings booked, many no-shows | Replies answered slowly, long gap before the meeting | Owner and review: who confirms, and how fast |
| Meetings held, no deals | The sales call itself | None of the eight: fix the call first |
| Every rate on plan, too few meetings | Not enough people contacted | Weekly volume, the only time to raise it |
Copy cannot rescue a poor list or an unreliable sending setup. So before anyone rewrites a word, I want proof that the list is clean and the sender is healthy. Fix that first.
Booking a meeting and closing a deal are separate jobs. More meetings will not repair a weak close rate. They only expose it faster. Adding volume here makes the problem more expensive.
Run this check every week against the weekly report. Pull five rows: people contacted, replies, interested replies, meetings booked and meetings held. Compare each row with the plan's number, find the first one that misses, and go to its line in the table.
Who runs the plan week to week?
The plan needs one owner, and every line needs a name next to it. With shared ownership, nobody notices when weekly volume drops.
Replies need their own person. We put someone on the reply inbox whose job is reading and answering every reply, so nothing gets missed. A two-word answer can mean interested, curious or annoyed, and only a person can tell which.
Every lead goes into a CRM. I do not care which one, as long as nothing lives only in someone's inbox. The handoff is simple: the reply owner confirms the time, the meeting goes into the right calendar, and the CRM shows who owns it next.
If you fill in only one line this week, make it the target, and run the formula on it.
Filled in the one-page plan and doubt a number? Book a call and send me the eight lines. I will point to the one I would change first.
Questions founders ask about prospecting plans
What is the difference between a sales plan and a prospecting plan?
A sales plan covers the whole revenue year: targets, pricing, team, territories, forecasts and how deals get closed. A prospecting plan covers only the front of the funnel, from a cold contact to a booked meeting, and it ends when the meeting lands in a calendar. Write the sales plan first and take your monthly meeting target from it.
Can one LinkedIn account carry the whole plan?
For a small target, sometimes. A plan with thousands of contacts a month outgrows one account quickly. When one account works, we add extra LinkedIn or email accounts running the same setup. That way the plan grows without rebuilding the part that already converts.
What close rate should the plan assume?
Roughly 20% of held meetings becoming deals is the working benchmark I use, and it varies by niche. Once you have your own history, replace it: count last quarter's held meetings and signed contracts, and put your real ratio into the plan.
Should a founder pause the plan in a busy month?
No. A paused plan loses its rhythm, and replies that arrive while nobody answers are leads you already paid to produce. I turn down clients who stop campaigns whenever they get busy. Use the quiet months, such as November, December and August, to prepare next quarter's list and sequences instead.
