Stop comparing Instantly and Apollo as if they were rivals. They do different jobs, and you buy the one for the job you are missing. Apollo is a contact database and sales platform that can also send email. Instantly is a sending tool that sells lead credits on the side.
The short version:
- No list yet: start with Apollo.
- A verified list but nowhere safe to send from: start with Instantly.
- Both gaps: buy both.
A disclosure first. My team runs cold email and LinkedIn outreach for B2B companies. Our clients pay the vendors directly for tools, domains, mailboxes and data, and we scope that stack per client.
Which one should you buy first, Instantly or Apollo?
Start with the job. Before the first message goes out, a cold email program needs people to write to and mailboxes that can reach them. Apollo finds the people. Instantly connects, warms and sends from many mailboxes. Each also sells a smaller version of the other's main job.
| What you have today | Buy first | Why |
|---|---|---|
| No contact list yet | Apollo | Its plans are built around searching for and exporting contacts |
| A verified list, but no mailbox setup | Instantly | Its outreach plans are built around connecting and warming many sending accounts |
| Many mailboxes on a small budget | Instantly | Its outreach plans include unlimited accounts and warmup, while Apollo charges 200 credits per 30 days for each warmed mailbox beyond the first on a seat |
| Calls, tasks and CRM work in one place | Apollo | Its Professional tier adds recorded calls and deeper CRM integrations |
| You need both data and volume | Both | Apollo finds the people and Instantly sends to them |
| Already on one tool and hitting its limits | Add the other | Cover the missing job instead of rebuilding everything somewhere new |
For one client, a UK social media marketing agency, my team pulled the contact lists from Sales Navigator, Apollo and UpLead. Outreach ran on LinkedIn plus email, with no paid ads.
Some of the emails were warm emails, sent after a LinkedIn touch. Meetings booked through LinkedIn and email went from 44 in month 1 to 68 in month 3. Apollo was one list source out of three. No tool booked those meetings on its own.
Two things I stand by. A list assembled from paid sources such as Sales Navigator, Apollo, UpLead, ZoomInfo or RocketReach beats a scraped one. And your prospect never learns which platform sent the email. What they notice is a name, an offer and whether it fits their situation.
A credible sender matters most. Even an average message works when the profile behind it looks real. A polished one fails when the sender looks like nobody.
We have seen the identical message earn 2% replies for one company and 7.5% for another. No sending tool explains a gap that size. The sender and the offer do.
So choose by the gap. The tool is the cheap part. No copy rescues a bad list or a weak sender, whichever platform sends it. If data is the bigger line in your budget, the post on B2B contact data costs goes deeper on that side of the bill.
What is each tool actually built to do?
Instantly sells sending first. Its outreach plans are about mailboxes: connecting them, warming them and running sequences through them. Lead credits are a separate purchase (Instantly pricing). The Starter bundle adds what Instantly describes as a database of 450M+ B2B leads.
Apollo sells data first. Its MCP page, about plugging Apollo data into AI assistants, says it connects 240M+ contacts and 30M+ companies (Apollo MCP). Both database counts come from the vendors themselves.
Apollo's plans are Free, Basic, Professional and Custom. Professional is the tier with higher credit limits, AI tools, recorded calls and deeper CRM integrations (Apollo pricing). On the sending side, free plans connect Gmail accounts only. Paid plans add Microsoft Office and other email providers.
Do not pick a winner on database size. Neither count comes with a method, and the vendors may count records differently. A big total says nothing about whether your buyer titles, in your countries, are in it with working addresses. Test that before you pay:
- Pull 50 contacts that match your real buyer from each tool.
- Run all 100 through the same verifier.
- Count the valid ones and list catch-all results apart. Catch-all means the company's server accepts any address, so you cannot tell whether the person exists.
Your own sample is the only like-for-like test you will get.
What does each tool cost at the time of writing?
Instantly publishes its prices. The figures below come from the Outreach and Credits tabs of Instantly's pricing page. Instantly changes them often, so re-check on the day you buy.
| Instantly product | What it covers | Monthly billing | Billed yearly (per month) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth (outreach) | 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts a month, unlimited email accounts and warmup | $47 | $37.60 |
| Hypergrowth (outreach) | 125,000 emails and 25,000 uploaded contacts a month | $97 | $77.60 |
| Light Speed (outreach) | 500,000 emails and 100,000 uploaded contacts a month | $358 | $286.30 |
| Growth Credits (lead data) | 1,500 to 2,000 credits a month | $47 | $37.60 |
| Supersonic (lead data) | 5,000 to 7,500 credits a month | $97 | $87.30 |
| Starter bundle | 5,000 emails, 1,000 uploaded contacts and 1,500 credits a month | $94 | $85 |
| Scale bundle | 100,000 emails, 25,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 credits a month | $194 | $175 |
| Agency bundle | 500,000 emails, 100,000 uploaded contacts and 10,000 credits a month | $555 | $500 |
Apollo prices by seat. Its plan walkthrough, dated September 17, 2026, lists Free at $0, Basic at $49 per user a month on annual billing and Professional at $79 per user a month. Each plan carries a yearly credit allowance that grows with the tier.
The terms on Apollo's pricing page matter as much as the dollar figure:
- Annual billing is discounted against monthly billing.
- Every seat on an account sits on the same plan, so one heavy user cannot be on Professional while two light users stay on Basic.
- Credits pool across the team.
- Unused credits, add-ons included, expire when the billing period closes.
- A downgrade takes effect at once, with no refund for unused time.
- An annual plan moves to monthly only after the annual term ends.
Two buying rules follow:
- Buy Apollo credits for the list you will build this billing period. Leftovers will not carry over.
- Start Instantly on monthly billing until one full sequence has run. On Growth the yearly saving is under $10 a month, small next to a year prepaid for the wrong product.
What does the same job cost on one tool, the other, or both?
One job, priced three ways:
- One founder
- 20 mailboxes
- About 600 sends a day, roughly 18,000 a month
- One list of 20,000 contacts per quarter
The 600 is 20 mailboxes at Instantly's per-account recommendation, covered in the next section. Prices are the annual-billing rates per month from the tables above.
| Instantly only | Apollo only | Both together | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plan | Scale bundle | 1 Basic seat | 1 Basic seat for data, Hypergrowth for sending |
| Contact data | 5,000 credits a month in the bundle | The seat's credit allowance | The seat's credit allowance |
| Warmup for 20 mailboxes | Included | 1 mailbox with the seat, 19 more at 200 credits each, so 3,800 credits every 30 days | Included on the Instantly side |
| Price per month, billed yearly | $175 | $49, plus warmup paid in credits | $126.60 |
| Bought outside the tool | Domains, mailboxes, verifier | Domains, mailboxes, verifier | Domains, mailboxes, verifier |
Instantly only. Starter and Growth both stop at 5,000 emails a month, so Scale is the smallest bundle that carries this volume. Bought separately at yearly rates, Hypergrowth plus Supersonic comes to $164.90 a month. That buys more emails and 5,000 to 7,500 credits, so price both routes before you take the bundle. The bundle's 25,000 uploaded contacts hold the quarter's list.
Credits are the tight part. Three months of Scale gives 15,000 credits against 20,000 contacts, so the bundle covers the list only if each verified contact costs 0.75 credits or less. Otherwise you top up. Measure credits per usable contact in week 1.
Apollo only. The seat is the cheapest line on paper, and one seat handles both data and sending. Two things stay unpriced: whether the Basic seat's credit allowance stretches to a 20,000-contact list, and whether Apollo's sending side carries 600 a day. Apollo's public pages state neither, so ask its sales team before you commit.
Then there is warmup. Apollo's knowledge base says paid plans usually cover warmup for one mailbox per seat, and each further linked mailbox costs 200 credits per 30 days (Apollo warmup guide). Those credits come out of the same pooled balance that pays for lookups. Warmbox.ai, a third party, runs the warmup, and Apollo says it takes no responsibility for that service.
Fewer, busier mailboxes shrink that bill. At Apollo's suggested starting pace of 50 a day per mailbox, shown in the next section, 600 emails a day needs 12 mailboxes.
That would cut extra warmup to 11 mailboxes, or 2,200 credits every 30 days. Apollo does not say how many mailboxes one seat can link, so confirm that, and that your plan includes warmup, before you build on it.
Both together. Apollo does the data and Instantly does the sending, so every Apollo credit goes to finding people. The $126.60 is the Basic seat plus Hypergrowth outreach, which lands under the Scale bundle. Growth would be cheaper, but its monthly email cap sits far below this job.
The saving holds only if the Basic seat's credit allowance can replace Scale's bundled credits. Apollo's public pages did not state that allowance at the time of writing, so ask before you buy.
Outside the tool. Domains, mailboxes and a verifier sit outside all three columns and cost the same whichever tool you choose. The right mix depends on the market and the volume planned.
How many emails a day can each tool send, and how does warmup differ?
Instantly's help center runs two separate caps:
- Account limit: the most campaign email one mailbox sends per day, across all its campaigns.
- Campaign limit: the most one campaign sends per day, across all its mailboxes.
The same help page recommends 30 campaign emails a day per account, or 20 for accounts on Instantly's AirMail mailbox product. It suggests a campaign limit of accounts times that figure. With Slow Ramp on, each account starts below capacity and adds 2 campaign emails a day, so an account starting near zero needs up to about 15 days to reach 30.
Apollo handles warmup on its own terms. This table puts the two help pages side by side (Instantly, Apollo):
| Instantly | Apollo | |
|---|---|---|
| Daily guidance | The account limit above | 10 to 40 warmup emails a day, never above 50 |
| Ramp | Slow Ramp, per account | Progressive mode recommended (Flat and Randomized also offered) |
| Warmup and sending | Warmup emails count toward neither limit | Warmup must finish before any manual or automated send |
| Minimum period | None stated on that page | At least two weeks |
Apollo's help article also recommends a warmup reply rate of 30% per day and says the setting can go no higher than 45% (Apollo warmup guide).
The Apollo page covers warmup only, so these columns are not a like-for-like sending cap. For actual sending, Apollo's starting point is 50 a day per mailbox, from its mailbox linking guide.
Apollo's sending limits page adds that your mailbox provider's limit always sits above anything you set in Apollo. Set Apollo to 60 a day on a provider that allows 50, and the provider wins. Check both before you size mailboxes.
Two more Apollo rules catch people out:
- Warmup runs only on mailboxes linked to your Apollo account.
- Relinking a mailbox or changing its address restarts warmup from zero.
So plan Apollo mailboxes at least two weeks before launch, and never relink one casually.
Both vendors keep each mailbox modest, so volume grows by adding mailboxes. A UAE tech startup we worked with spread about 1,250 daily emails across 50 email accounts, roughly 25 per mailbox, inside both vendors' starting guidance. Those per-mailbox figures hold only on a clean build: separate domains, authenticated and warmed. Our sending setup guide walks through the domains and inboxes.
At what volume do Gmail and Outlook rules apply to you?
Gmail. Gmail's bulk-sender rules start to apply when one primary domain reaches close to 5,000 messages in 24 hours to personal Gmail accounts (Google Workspace Admin Help). The count is per primary domain.
Three details matter for B2B senders:
- The bulk sender guidelines cover mail to personal Gmail accounts only; Workspace recipients fall outside them (Google Workspace Admin Help).
- Gmail has been ramping up enforcement on non-compliant traffic since November 2025, per the same page.
- Spam rate must stay below 0.10% and never reach 0.30% (Google sender guidelines).
Above the threshold, you need SPF, DKIM and DMARC, and a DMARC policy of none is allowed. Marketing and promotional mail also needs one-click unsubscribe (Google sender guidelines).
Below the threshold, every sender still needs to set up email authentication for each sending domain (Gmail Help). The same page says the activity of every sender on a shared IP affects the reputation of all senders on that IP.
Outlook. Microsoft's rules apply to any domain sending over 5,000 emails a day to its consumer mailboxes: outlook.com, live.com and hotmail.com (Microsoft Defender for Office 365 blog, April 2025).
Microsoft's post covers those consumer addresses only, not Microsoft 365 business mailboxes. A domain over that line needs:
- SPF that passes
- DKIM that passes
- A DMARC policy of p=none or stricter, aligned with SPF or DKIM
From May 5, 2025, non-compliant mail is rejected with error "550; 5.7.515" (Microsoft's announcement). Handing the sending to someone else does not move the responsibility, because authentication is tied to your domain.
Now compare those lines with mailbox counts at Instantly's 30-a-day figure. The table shows total sends. Only mail to personal Gmail or Outlook.com addresses counts toward each line. A B2B list of company decision-makers is mostly work addresses.
| Setup | Total daily sends | Worst case: share of the line if every send went to one provider's consumer inboxes |
|---|---|---|
| 20 mailboxes (the cost scenario) | 600 | 12% |
| 40 mailboxes | 1,200 | 24% |
| 167 mailboxes on one primary domain | about 5,000 | The line itself |
Even the UAE startup's daily volume would reach about a quarter of the line, and only if every send went to one provider's consumer inboxes from one primary domain.
One caution: Google counts at the primary domain. Sending addresses on subdomains of one brand domain may share a single count.
With a normal per-mailbox setup in either tool, a few dozen mailboxes stay well under both lines. The rules that reach you sooner apply to every sender: authentication and spam complaints. These are mailbox provider rules, and this is not legal advice.
What has to be ready before either tool sends a single email?
This list stays the same whichever tool you buy. Check it before the first campaign.
- Separate sending domains. A serious campaign usually needs 10 to 20 domains carrying 20 to 40 mailboxes, more for a bigger company. That is the range my team works in.
- SPF, DKIM and DMARC on every domain before volume goes out.
- 10 to 14 days of warmup at minimum on each new account before it reaches a prospect. A mailbox warming in Apollo gets the full two weeks.
- Every address verified before it joins a sequence. We use NeverBounce or DeBounce and hold bounces under 0.5%.
- Volume up only after warmup, and then by adding mailboxes.
- An unsubscribe path in every email, tested with a real address before launch.
Neither tool can save a campaign that skips this list. If a setup does not convert at 20 mailboxes, it will not convert at 200. Fix the list and the sending setup before anyone touches a subject line.
Because one bad sender on a shared IP drags down everyone on it, my agency gives every client and every campaign dedicated sending IPs, kept separate even across one client's domains. A single client can run on 10 to 20 sending IPs. We look after the domains, authentication, warmup and monitoring.
What if you already run one of them?
Add the other before you switch. A full move away is a different question: the post on Instantly alternatives answers it for sending tools, and Apollo alternatives does the same for data platforms.
A team whose Apollo warmup credits keep eating into lookups can move sending to Instantly and leave saved searches, lists and CRM records in Apollo. A team on Instantly whose lead credits keep running dry can add an Apollo seat for data and keep its warmed mailboxes where they are.
A new tool changes nothing by itself. Fix the foundations before you chase the next tool. Launching a fresh campaign in a popular platform, with the same list and offer, usually brings no new clients and a lot of wasted time.
If you stay on Apollo for now, the posts on how Apollo email sequences behave and what its email finder returns show which side of the product you are really paying for.
Before you open either pricing page, write two lines: where next quarter's contacts come from, and which mailboxes will send to them. The line you cannot fill in names the tool to buy first. Fix that, then scale.
Not sure which of the two your list and mailboxes call for first? Book a call and tell me your monthly send volume. I will say which one I would buy before the other.
Questions founders ask about Instantly and Apollo
Can I keep Apollo only for contact data and send from another tool?
Yes. Apollo's pricing FAQ says that, with no record selection limit set on your account, one click can export up to 10,000 records. It also says plan data is for internal use only, with no resale. Export in batches of that size or smaller, keep the files inside your company, and send from the tool that holds your mailboxes.
Will switching tools raise my reply rate?
Rarely on its own. In our campaigns, a reply rate near 1% is normal, sliding toward 0.5% once you send thousands of emails a day. Between 10% and 50% of replies usually lead to a booking. A tightly targeted campaign with real research behind every email can climb to a 15% to 17% reply rate, and about 75% of those repliers want to talk. Push volume up and expect the averages to sag.
How do I move my unsubscribe and block list when changing tools?
Export opt-outs, hard bounces and do-not-contact domains from the old tool, then import them into the new one as a block list before any campaign starts. Google recommends honoring unsubscribe requests within 48 hours, so a gap during migration counts against you. Test it by sending to a blocked address and confirming nothing goes out.
Should sending domains be registered in my company's name or the vendor's?
Your company's. The domain carries the reputation your warmup built, plus the DNS records that prove the mail is yours. If someone else holds the registrar account, you depend on them for every DNS change or domain transfer. Keep registrar and DNS access in a company account you control, with at least two people inside your team able to log in.
