Bombora costs a median of $25,000 a year. That figure comes from Vendr's records of 35 real purchases, which ranged from $13,000 to $80,450 (Vendr). Vendr is a software procurement marketplace, so these are amounts buyers actually paid.
Bombora sells intent data: signals that a company is suddenly researching topics related to what you sell. A surge is a company-level signal and not a person, so it points to accounts that may become high intent leads, not to buyers who already are. Its Company Surge score flags a company when its research on a topic shows a statistically significant jump over its own baseline.
On top of the license, plan for onboarding, possible API fees, yearly price rises and the hours someone spends acting on those signals. Below I add those up for year one and work out how many closed deals cover the bill.
Disclosure: my team books meetings mostly through cold email and LinkedIn and uses intent data only when a market is big enough to justify it. Every Bombora price here comes from Vendr, and the scoring rules come from Bombora's own documentation.
What is the yearly cost of Bombora?
Read the median with care. Thirty-five purchases is a small sample and the range is wide, so treat the median as a rough guide to what buyers paid. Your quote can land anywhere in the range. Vendr says four things move the price: the number of intent topics, data volume, term length and integrations.
Before your first sales call, write down how many topics you really need and which CRM the data has to reach. Then ask the rep where that scope sits inside the range.
Why do the Bombora figures on Vendr's own pages differ so much?
Vendr's own pages give one figure built on real purchases and several bands with no stated sample.
| Figure | What it rests on | Source page |
|---|---|---|
| Median $25,000, range $13,000 to $80,450 | 35 purchases | Vendr marketplace |
| $40,000 to $80,000 for Company Surge deals with 100 to 200 topics and standard CRM integrations | Transaction data, no deal count given | Vendr marketplace |
| $25,000 to $60,000, small to mid-market | No deal count given | Vendr buyer guide |
| $60,000 to $120,000, mid-market to enterprise | No deal count given | Vendr buyer guide |
| Above $120,000, some $200,000+, large enterprise | No deal count given | Vendr buyer guide |
The top band sits above the highest of the 35 purchases, and the pages do not explain the gap.
My rule: quote the median and the range, and treat any band without a sample size as a rough estimate, not a benchmark.
What pushes a Bombora quote up after the license?
Vendr's buyer guide lists three extras, at the time of writing. Onboarding runs $5,000 to $20,000+ as a one-time fee, and API access runs $5,000 to $20,000+ a year. Annual escalators are typically 3% to 7%. At the median, that is $750 to $1,750 more in year two.
The same guide says multi-year terms commonly bring the annual cost down 15% to 25%. Be careful with that trade. A two-year discount locks you into a tool before you know whether it pays back. Sign one year, measure, and negotiate the longer term from evidence.
What does the first year really cost before owner time?
| Line | Low case | High case |
|---|---|---|
| License at the median | $25,000 | $25,000 |
| Onboarding | $5,000 | $20,000 |
| API access | $0 (not needed) | $20,000 |
| Year one before people's time | $30,000 | $65,000 |
| Owner or rep time | Hours per week x 48 weeks x your hourly cost | Same |
The high case uses the top figure Vendr gives for each fee, and both are open-ended ($20,000+), so real quotes can go higher. Fill in the time line yourself. If nobody has a few hours a week to act on signals, the signals pile up unread.
A flagged account is only a company name. You still need the right people there and working addresses for them, and I build those lists from proper data sources, never scraped ones. You also need a sending tool and inboxes that land.
How many meetings does Bombora need to pay for itself?
Take $35,000 as a working figure: the median license plus the low-end onboarding fee and the low-end API fee, $5,000 each. That is the table's low case with API access added. Your own total may be higher.
Divide the total by your average deal value to get the closed deals you need. Count closed deals, not flagged accounts or booked calls, because a booked call earns nothing until someone closes it.
To work backwards, the table below assumes, as an example, that 20% of meetings close. Swap in your own close rate. For the math I use two benchmark ranges from our own campaign work: about 1% of contacts reply, and somewhere between a tenth and half of those replies turn into booked meetings. Treat both as ranges. Your own results will differ.
| Average deal value | Deals to cover $35,000 | Meetings at 20% close | Replies needed | Contacts at about 1% reply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | 4 | 20 | 40 to 200 | 4,000 to 20,000 |
| $25,000 | 2 | 10 | 20 to 100 | 2,000 to 10,000 |
| $50,000 | 1 | 5 | 10 to 50 | 1,000 to 5,000 |
When sending runs into thousands of emails a day, replies often drop toward 0.5%, which doubles the contacts column. In my own campaigns, getting to 30 to 35 booked calls a month has meant contacting at least 10,000 people a month.
The table shows how much outreach would close enough deals to cover the bill in total. But Bombora only earns its fee on the extra deals that flagged accounts bring, beyond what the same sequence would have closed without the signal.
A handful of hot accounts will not fill that gap. I plan for quantity and quality together. Volume negates luck. Bombora pays for itself only if flagged accounts reply and close clearly better than the rest of your list.
Set that against the cost of one B2B meeting by channel before you sign.
What do Bombora alternatives and cheaper signals cost?
All figures below are Vendr medians, at the time of writing.
| Tool | Median per year | Purchases behind it | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZoomInfo | $33,500 | 1,578 | $7,247 to $156,032 (Vendr) |
| 6sense | $62,000 | 387 | $11,183 to $176,213 (Vendr) |
| Demandbase | $68,591 | 187 | $24,000 to $164,037 (Vendr) |
All three medians sit above Bombora's $25,000. These are bigger platforms, and none is a cheaper swap. A cheaper route usually means a narrower product.
If you sell software, G2 Buyer Intent is the narrow option. It shows research activity on G2, Capterra, Software Advice and GetApp. Your G2 plan decides which signal types you get, and each product you want signals for needs its own subscription (G2 documentation). The price depends on your plan and how many products you track, so ask a G2 representative for a quote.
Two data tools publish prices that include some intent filtering, per the Lead411 and Dealfront (formerly Leadfeeder) pricing pages at the time of writing:
| Tool | Published price | Intent part |
|---|---|---|
| Lead411 Spark | $490 a year | Buyer intent on annual plans only |
| Dealfront Activate | EUR 369 a month and up, on annual billing | Filters by intent signals |
Neither is a like-for-like swap for a Bombora feed, so compare what each signal covers before you switch.
Should you buy Bombora, a cheaper signal, or no intent data at all?
My test for any intent tool is the size of the market. Signals earn their cost only when the addressable market is large. If the market holds about 2,000 target companies and only roughly 10 show signals, I skip intent data and write one offer for all 2,000. For me intent data is one tool in the kit, never the plan itself.
The bar for a signal is high. Bombora's own documentation treats a company as spiking on a topic only when its score is 60 or higher, a statistically significant jump over its baseline.
It also recommends counting a company as showing intent only when it spikes on at least 25% of the topics in a report or cluster. In a small market that bar leaves few flagged accounts, which is why I check market size first.
| Your situation | What to buy | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Large market, well beyond the 2,000-company example above, and people free to act on signals | Bombora or a bigger platform, after a one-quarter test | Signals have enough accounts to sort |
| Mid-sized market, unsure signals matter | Free triggers first, then a narrow signal if you sell software | Proves the idea before $30,000+ |
| Small market (about 2,000 targets, signals on about 10) | No intent data | One offer for the whole market works harder |
| Outbound not converting yet | Nothing yet | If the funnel does not convert at small numbers, signals will not fix it |
The last row matters most. Repair the funnel, then scale it. Outbound amplifies an offer that already sells, and it cannot create one. I have watched two companies send the very same message. Replies landed at 2% for one, 7.5% for the other. The difference sat in everything behind the sender. A signal does not change that gap.
For the wider tool-tier view, a small team should judge intent data against its own market size, test free buying triggers first, and plan outbound for a small market when the buyer pool is thin.
What do you do with an account once it is flagged?
- Find the person who decides. Check who signed off on similar past deals, and use the titles your niche really uses.
- Verify every address before sending, and keep the bounce rate below 0.5%.
- Add the account to a sequence you already run. Do not write a new campaign for every signal.
- Tag flagged accounts in your CRM. Keep a group of similar, unflagged accounts as a control.
- Hold volume flat until the sequence converts at small numbers. I raise volume last, never first.
- After one quarter, compare reply and meeting rates between the two groups. Renew only if the flagged accounts clearly win.
The license is the cheap part. The deals the signal adds are the only number that matters.
Holding a Bombora quote and not sure it fits your market? Book a call and bring the number. I will help you check whether the maths holds up.
Questions buyers ask about Bombora pricing
How much do buyers usually save when they negotiate a Bombora contract?
Vendr reports that buyers saved 12% on average, by its own measure, at the time of writing. You get the best result when you arrive with the range in hand and a scope already cut down to the topics you will actually use.
Do B2B buyers already have a favorite vendor before outreach reaches them?
Often, yes. In Forrester research, 68% of B2B buyers already favored one vendor when they started, and that favorite took the deal 80% of the time (Forrester). By the time a research signal fires, the buyer may already have a favorite, which is one more reason to test before you pay.
Can intent data replace an outbound team or a lead generation agency?
No. A signal names a company. Someone still has to find the contacts, write the messages, send from warmed inboxes and run the calls. Replies need a person reading them, because a wrong answer to a short reply wastes everything it cost to produce that lead.
Can I use intent signals to cold email accounts in Germany?
For Germany, Austria and the Czech Republic, send cold email only when you have a compliant basis, and otherwise reach people through LinkedIn. A flagged German account goes into a LinkedIn sequence. Check the rules for your own market with a lawyer. This is not legal advice.
